Making Money by Paying Local Taxes: Should Richmond Amend Its Tax Refund Interest Ordinance?
[…] Maryland Refund Interest Law
Maryland refund interest law is even stricter, and allows only limited circumstances when the state has to pay interest on refunds. The Code of Maryland, §13-603(b)(2)(i) of Tax General Article clarifies that interest will not be paid on a refund if the claim for refund is based on “an error or mistake of the claimant not attributable to the State or a unit of the State government.” Basically, Maryland will not pay any interest on refunds unless it was clearly the state’s fault, and the interest will only start accruing 45 days after the claim for refund was filed.
Comparing Richmond’s and Virginia’s Refund Interest Laws