Making Money by Paying Local Taxes: Should Richmond Amend Its Tax Refund Interest Ordinance?
[…] The ordinance also adds “[i]nterest shall be calculated beginning from the date of the payment that created the refund or the due date of the tax, whichever is later, until the date of issuance of the refund to the taxpayer[,]” and that “[n]o interest shall be paid on a refund that is made not more than 30 days from the date of the payment that created the refund or the due date of the tax, whichever is later.
Virginia’s Refund Interest Law
On the other hand, the state of Virginia has a different approach on paying interest in cases of overpayment or improper collection. Section 58.1-1833 of the Code of Virginia stipulates three different situations when the interest starts accruing: (1) “sixty days after payment of the tax, or sixty days after the last day prescribed by law for such payment, whichever is later,” (2) in case of “any tax refunded pursuant to a court order or otherwise as a result of an erroneous assessment shall bear interest from the date the assessment was paid,” or (3) “if an individual overpays his individual income tax, the overpayment was for individual income taxes for the